Dickson County Testing Dates 16-17

DATE Elementary School Middle School High School
AUG
8th-19th AIMSweb K-5 AIMSweb 6
8th-31st Iready Diagnostic K-5 (Math) Iready Diagnostic 6-8 (Math)
SEP
19th-22nd PowerSchool 6-8 (Core Subjects) PowerSchool 9-11 (Core Subjects)
26th-30th PowerSchool 2-5 (Core Subjects)
OCT
22nd ACT Make-Up for Qualified Srs
NOV
DEC
12th-15th PowerSchool 2-5 (Core Subjects) PowerSchool 6-8 (Core Subjects) PowerSchool 9-11 (Core Subjects)
JAN
4th-13th AIMSweb K-5 AIMSweb 6-8th
4th-31st Iready Diagnostic K-5 (Math) Iready Diagnostic 6-8 (Math)
FEB
21st NAEP (CMS 8th only)
22nd NAEP (DMS 8th only)
MAR
*TBD ELA Field Test (3-8) ELA Field Test (3-8) US History Field Test
1st NAEP (SBES 4th only)
6th-5/12 TCAP-Alt 3-11 TCAP-Alt 3-11 TCAP-Alt 3-11
6th-21st WIDA (ELL) WIDA (ELL) WIDA (ELL)
9th-15th PowerSchool 2-5 (Core Subjects) PowerSchool 6-8 (Core Subjects) PowerSchool 9-11 (Core Subjects)
APR TCAP (EOC & ACHIEVEMENT) 4/18-5/5
18th ELA (3-11) pt 1 ELA (3-11) pt 1 ELA (3-11) pt 1
19th ACT (11th)
20th US Hist/Geography pt 1
24th Math (2-8) pt 1 Math (2-8) pt 1 US Hist/Geography pt 2, Algebra I pt1
25th Math (2-8) pt 2 Math (2-8) pt 2 US Hist/Geography pt 3, Algebra I pt 2
26th Math (3-8) pt 3 Math (3-8) pt 3 Algebra II/Geometry pt 1. Algebra I pt 3
27th Science (3-8) pt 1 Science (3-8) pt 1 Algebra II/Geometry pt 2
28th Science (3-8) pt 2 Science (3-8) pt 2 Algebra II/Geometry pt 3
MAY
1st ELA (3-11) pt 2, ELA (2) pt 1 ELA (3-11) pt 2 ELA (3-11) pt 2
2nd ELA (3-11) pt 3, ELA (2) pt 2 ELA (3-11) pt 3 ELA (3-11) pt 3
3rd ELA (3-11) pt 4, ELA (2) pt 3 ELA (3-11) pt 4 ELA (3-11) pt 4, ACT 11 (Make-Up)
4th SS (3-8), ELA (2) pt 4 SS (3-8) Chemistry/Biology
5th Final Make Ups Final Make Ups Final Make Ups
1st-12th AIMSweb K-5 AIMSweb 6-8th
1st-24th Iready Diagnostic K-5 (Math) Iready Diagnostic 6-8 (Math)
JUN
JUL
*Required field tests will be given in March for 3-8 ELA and EOC US History. At this point the state has not designated participants or dates. We will announce as soon as we are given information.